PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

Shout-It-Now NPC (Shout) values your privacy, and we want to be transparent about what Personal Information we collect about you, why and how we use your Personal Information. Shout is committed to protecting your Personal Information and only processing your Personal Information when it is lawful to do so.

Please refer to our Privacy Policy which documents how Shout is complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

WHAT IS POPIA?

POPIA is the Protection of Personal Information Act. We all have a Constitutional right to privacy, and this Act was enacted to give effect to that right.

From 1 July 2021, POPIA is coming into full effect. All companies in South Africa, including Shout, must be compliant with POPIA.

In compliance with this Act, Shout will only collect, use, and keep your Personal Information with consent and if there is a lawful purpose for doing so.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information is information that identifies you or relates to you personally. For example: your name, race, gender, marital status, identity number, fingerprint, health and contact details.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Shout will need to collect some of your Personal Information to communicate with you in the future regarding follow up visits, medication and referral services requested by you, to administer health services including HIV tests to you, to be able to give you your results, for awareness and marketing campaigns, statistical analysis and to report our results to the government and our funders.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information may be collected from different parties for specific reasons, we store your data in an access controlled, encrypted database. We provide reports on specific criteria as set out by our funders and the department of health. Only authorized individuals at these institutions and others like it, receive report data to track, implement, enhance health services. Your Personal Information is collected when you:

  • consult with a nurse or health care adviser on one of our vehicles for the health care services we provide,
  • request a referral from one of our partner organisations to us for health care services we provide,
  • visit our website or social media accounts,
  • enquire about any of our services,
  • fill in a form or survey for us,
  • participate in a competition or promotion or marketing activity, or
  • contact us, for example, by email, telephone or social media.

INFORMATION OFFICER DETAILS

This notice also includes the contact details for our current Information Officer. Please familiarise yourself with this information.

Information Officer: Adrian Van Stolk (Chief Executive Officer of Shout-It-Now NPC)

Email Address: informationofficer@shoutitnow.org

For more information, please refer to our Privacy Policy which is available on our website.

Should you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us.

For any queries on your Personal Information, POPIA or data privacy, please contact:

Contact person: Head of Compliance

Email Address: informationofficer@shoutitnow.org

Telephone number: +27 (0)21 713 4414